Probability of success transplanting large blue spruce?
[…] (1945, c. 837; 1955, c. 594; 1971, c. 119; 1977, c. 859.)
When timber is unlawfully cut, the owner may elect to recover either (1) the
difference between the market value of the land before and after the cutting, or (2) the
market value of the timber at the time and place of its severance plus incidental
damages caused in removal. Andrews v. Bruton, 242 N.C. 93, 86 S.E.2d 786 (1955);
________________________________________
Page 41
XV-36
Williams v. Elm City Lumber Co., 154 N.C. 306, 70 S.E. 631 (1911). A related
statutory provision, N.C.G.S. § 1-539.1(a), provides that a trespasser who "injure,
cut or remove any valuable wood, timber, shrub or tree . . . shall be liable to the
owner" for double its value. N.C.G.S. § 1-539.1(a) (1999); Perry-Griffin Found. v.
Proctor, 107 N.C. App. 528, 421 S.E.2d 186 (1992), review improvidently allowed,
333 N.C. 573, 429 S.E.2d 176 (1993) (per curiam). Double damages are mandatory,
not discretionary. Id.